Can the executor charge me rent in I live in the home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the executor charge me rent in I live in the home

My mother just passed on 11/2 and I have
lived in the home since 11/2000. My
sister is executor and is insisting that
I pay rent in the amount of 1200 as
well as all utilities. I also cared for
my mother for the last 3 years as she
had serious health issues and was
legally blind. Alone. The other siblings
did not helo. Do I have to pay rent?

Asked on November 14, 2017 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that an executor has the legal obligation to protect estate assets and maximize their value. Accordingly, charging you rent is not inapproproate (so long as the amount of rent is in keeping with market conditions). The fact that you cared for you mother, unfortunately has nothing to do with this situation.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that an executor has the legal obligation to protect estate assets and maximize their value. Accordingly, charging you rent is not inapproproate (so long as the amount of rent is in keeping with market conditions). The fact that you cared for you mother, unfortunately has nothing to do with this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption