If I tell a rent-to-own company to pick up their stuff and they refuse, can I keep it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I tell a rent-to-own company to pick up their stuff and they refuse, can I keep it?

I told the company to come pick up their stuff twice in the last 2 weeks. It is still sitting at my house. They gave me an extension that I did not ask for, but agreed to, then called me for 4 days wanting payment. I told them to come pick up their stuff, but they will not come and get it. How long does it have to sit in my house before I am not obligated to hand it back over? Or do I have to put up with harassment until they do come and get it?

Asked on October 25, 2010 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a rental agreement as to the "stuff" that you have in your house?  Then I would read it and I would read it quickly to determine what your rights and obligations are in this matter.  Is the contract over? Do you have to just notify them to come and get the stuff or do you have to return it? I am thinking that you have to return it physically to them.  Do not assume that the property is yours to do with as you please.  Go and get some legal help on all of this if the document is written in too much "legalese" to understand it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption