If I work my 2 week notice period, does my company oh me my vacation and my quarterly bonus?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work my 2 week notice period, does my company oh me my vacation and my quarterly bonus?

My employer is only offering to pay 3 days of my 6 vacation days and does not want to pay my quarterly bonus.

Asked on September 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In your state, the employer does not have to pay out vacation upon resignation or termination of employment unless there was a written agreement to do so, or a firm and consistent policy that they would (in which case, an implied contract to pay out vacation would be found to exist). So if you have a contract requiring payout, or if you employer had a policy of paying out vacation (and you check any employee handbook to see if the handbook set forth such a policy), then they have to pay you as per the contract or policy. If they don't, you could sue for the money, such as in small claims court. But if there was no contract or policy requiring payout, they only have to pay you if they choose, and if you are fortunate enough that they choose to pay some days when they don't actually have to pay any of them if they wanted, you cannot fight them for more days--you can only take what they voluntarily ofer you.
If you had a written bonus agreement that requires you to be paid under these circumstances (i.e. you qualified for the bonus under the terms of the agreement), they have to pay it to you, and if they don't, you could sue. But if there is no written agreement under which you have qualified for the bonus, it is voluntary on their part whether to pay you, and they could choose to not pay.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption