If you signed a 1 year contract with a company with a base salary plus commission, are you guaranteed that commission you earned after the year is completed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you signed a 1 year contract with a company with a base salary plus commission, are you guaranteed that commission you earned after the year is completed?

I signed a 1 year contract with a company that is an LLC. The company gave me my yearly salary amount and my percentage for commission on golf lessons/clinics/camps, etc. I have received a paycheck for my salary every 2 weeks, however, the company is struggling paying me my commission. I got some but not all. I am currently owed over $7,500 in commissions. The company is going down hill and the $7,500 is all commission money that I earned, after the golf lessons happened. Please help guide me in the right direction on how to proceed.

Asked on September 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the company for breach of contract / account stated. Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) are the amount you are owed.
Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption