IfI was robbed at work can the owner make me pay it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was robbed at work can the owner make me pay it back?

I was robbed at work and the robber got away with $700.00 the owner told me i had to pay back the $700 because his insurance deductible was $1000 so he said that I had to pay back what the robber got away with or he would terminate me. I recently finished paying it off and was terminated afterwards.

Asked on March 25, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

OK, so now time to report this to the department of labor and go and see an attorney on the matter as well.  I have never in my life heard of such a thing.  If he could not put in an insurnce claim and "lost" the money because of it then he could probably write it off somewhere on his taxes and I am sure that he probably did.  But you are not responsible for a robbery that occurred on your shift. This is so wrong on so many levels. I might even contact the state attorney general's office as well.  Speak with a lawyer. And if you can, file for unemployment benefits.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption