What to do after I cut myself and needed ER treatment on a product I purchased on-line?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do after I cut myself and needed ER treatment on a product I purchased on-line?

I purchased a lamp on’line and cut myself. The cut bled profusely as it was very
deep. Needed to go to ER treatment. They glued and bandaged the wound. Approx
one inch gash. Its been 2 days and the whole top of my hand is very black and
blue and sore. The item is very unsafe. The part that cut me is very very sharp.
I don’t want the product anymore for that reason. But it does have a lot of
blood on it now. I will also have a medical copay I am on Medicare and have
had 3 days of pain. My carpet has some blood on it also.

It’s not a life or death situation. I spoke to one lawyer office and they never
called me back. Not worth the bother for them I guess.

Anyways I would like to know what I should do?

Thank you
Deborah Norton

Asked on May 24, 2017 under Personal Injury, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not worth trying to take legal action. To prevail, you would have to show that the product was defective or unreasonably dangerous, which will require hiring an engineer or product safety expert to examine it, write a report, and testify; and you will need a medical expert (doctor) to write a report and testify about your injuries. You can spend several or even many thousands of dollars--even excluding legal fees--on this case in terms of tests, experts, etc. to win a case that is probably worth nothing more than the cost of the product, your co-pay, and the cost of professional carpet cleaning. (There is little or nothing you'd get as compensation for "3 days of pain.")


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption