If I recently found out my husband of 4 years never divorced his first wife, what do I do to annul my marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently found out my husband of 4 years never divorced his first wife, what do I do to annul my marriage?

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Your marriage is, as I am sure that you know, void under the law in any state really, not just Kentucky.  Your husband has committed bigamy under the law. How you want to deal with that issue is up to you. But you are wise to understand that you need to do something affirmative in having it declared void so that you are cleared for the future for a new marriage, etc.  It may, though, be easier to go through the court system ina divorce-like proceeding rather than an annulment.  But the procedural aspect of how to do this is best asked to an attorney in your area.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption