If I was ran off the road by another driver who kept going why am I at fault for hitting another car?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was ran off the road by another driver who kept going why am I at fault for hitting another car?.

I was ran off the road (well the van came into my lane and I hit my brakes to avoid hitting them ) by a driver who kept on going, it was raining outside so my car hydroplained , crossed over the wet grass median and ended up hitting another driver head on. Then officer labeled the accident No-Fault but my insurance company says I am at fault. Why is this and is there anything I can do?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You insurance company is claiming it is your fault to force you to go out and force them to pay you.  You most likely have uninsured motorist insurance.  this is where you can trigger the coverage.  You must obtain a lawyer.  the lawyer will obtain the police report and compile information to submit to your insurance company to pay for your damages. You need to show the insurance company that you knw what you are doing and have someone to fight for you.  it is frustrating, but you have to push hard to get something here.  Do not let this company take advantage of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption