how can i get help

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can i get help

iwas in a semi truck accident on i-80 in iowa i would like to go after the driver that cause the accident i live in new jersey it happen on monday on 11 2009 and to other driver died what can i do

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What you would have to do is contact a personal injury attorney. There are many listed on this website and almost all will offer a free consultation. You will need to find an attorney you feel comfortable with and than hire them to handle your case

Personal injury cases are pretty much all handled on a contingency basis meaning you pay nothing out of pocket and the attorney only is paid a percentage of the award if the end result is such.

If the other driver was at fault and you were injured than you probably have a valid claim against the other drivers insurance. Make sure to document everything very carefully and thoroughly and contact a local PI attorney for advice as to how to begin proceeding in this matter.

You will also have the issue of venue as the accident was in Iowa and your from NJ. Again let the attorney you consult with decide which venue is best to proceed in and do what you feel most comfortable with.

Good Luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption