If I was laid off due to new ownership, am I entitled to my vacation pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was laid off due to new ownership, am I entitled to my vacation pay?

My company was recently bought by a franchisee. My contract was not transferred to the new ownership and I was offered to stay on at an incomparable pay. Am I entitled to the vacation pay from my former contract and/or severance pay?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In California, while companies do not have to provide paid vacation in the first place, if they choose to provide vacation pay, then when employment terminates, the worker should be paid for all to-then accrued vacation pay at his or her final rate of pay. Below is a link to a helpful webpage put out by your state government: http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/faq_vacation.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption