Is there any chance to receive unemployment benefits if I was forced to work in an unhealthy enviornment?

UPDATED: Apr 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any chance to receive unemployment benefits if I was forced to work in an unhealthy enviornment?

My work requires me to work with very toxic paints and solvents. The work place doesn’t have any ventilation whatsoever. All my request to have proper ventilation installed have been ignored. Lately I have been experiencing headaches, nausea and shortness of breath. I quit.

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you.  What you should have done - but can still do - is to file an OSHA complaint.  OSHA is the Occupational Safety and Health Administration and deals with saftey isues such as your in the work place.  To collect unemployment you have had to have been unemployed through no fault of your own.  There is case law that supports conditions that are so horrendous that support your leaving. Health reasons and a good reason for living are quoted under the Illinois Department of labor.  File.  I think you have good reason. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption