If I was in a fender bender and the person I hit then hit the car in front of them, am I responsible for that car as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a fender bender and the person I hit then hit the car in front of them, am I responsible for that car as well?

Asked on July 4, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You would be liable, or financially responsible, if the person whom you hit (and who in turn hit the car in front of them) can show in court, by a "preponderance of the evidence" (that it is more likely that not) that you hitting them caused them to strike the car ahead of them (such as by forcing them into that car; stunning the driver so he/she couldn't react in time; etc.). A person who is at fault in a car accident is liable for all damage and injury caused by his/her actions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption