If I was hit by a drunk driver, what is a good amount to settle for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hit by a drunk driver, what is a good amount to settle for?

I was side-swiped by a drunk teen who was making an illegal U turn. It was a hit and run and the teen’s bumper fell off along with her license plate. She was followed by an off-duty police officer who witnessed the accident. I saw a doctor for my neck pain and was recommended to a chiropractor. He treated me weekly for 5 months and then released me. The teen was uninsured. The adjuster for my own auto insurance wants to settle for $1,500. Is this a good figure? This settlement offer came this week, just a month after my chiropractor appointments ended. I was seen by a doctor the day of the crash and he prescribed me Cyclobenzaprine and 600 mg Ibuprophen (which I paid for).

Asked on June 28, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that there are many factors which affect the value of settlement in such a case. At this point you should consult with a personal injury attorney so that they can guide you through the process. Statistics show that victims represented by legal counsel recover more of an award(even after the attorney's fee is deducted).

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You ought to have a private attorney assist you and the attorney will give you legal advice as to  the advisability of accepting the settlement offer. The attorney will also oversee the terms of the offer. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption