How long does an inn have to bill you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an inn have to bill you?

My wife and I got married over 4 years ago and we held the reception at a an inn. My mother-in-law paid the bill and paid for some of the rooms. Then, last week, she got a bill for almost

$300 claiming that the hotel never charged her for certain taxes and 1 of the rooms. I know

the hotel has every right to send a bill for unpaid services at any time but this is the first bill and the service was 4 1/2 years ago. I heard that after 6 months a hotel has no way of forcing a person to pay, however I haven’t been able to find any evidence that this is true. Is there

any way that the inn can force us to pay the bill or is paying simply voluntary at this

point? What does the law say in such a matter?

Asked on May 14, 2016 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Someone can present you a bill--and if you don't pay it, sue you--any time before  the "statute of limitations", or time within which to sue, expires. (Technically, they can bill you after the statute runs out, but since they can't sue, they can't enforce the bill--it would be 100% voluntary whether you pay.) In your state, the appropriate statute of limitations (contract: the claim arises out of the agreement to provide certain services for pay) is 5 years, so if this happened 4 1/2 years ago, they are still in time to take legal action if they want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption