What to do if I was walking my dog on leash when he was attacked by a neighbor’s pit bull and while he wasn’t injured, I was?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was walking my dog on leash when he was attacked by a neighbor’s pit bull and while he wasn’t injured, I was?

Per the police, they have no dog leash laws here. I have sent them a certified letter demanding payment along with a copy of the bill from the hospital emergency room visit, they of course are not picking up the letter from the post office, I’m sure they are aware of what it is since it is from me. I want to sue them for payment. Can I take them to court and attach a judgement to their property? Since they won’t pick up their letter, should I just mail it, which would allow them to say that they never received it?

Asked on June 29, 2013 under Personal Injury, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you have a valid claim against the neighbor for injuries sustained such as medical bills and lost wages. If the amount of your damages is less than $7,500, small claims court may be your option. If you obtain a judgment against the neighbors, you can record an abstract of it on their home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption