If I was given an original estimate of work to be done and upon receiving the final bill it was more that twice the quoted “worst case scenario”, am I liable to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was given an original estimate of work to be done and upon receiving the final bill it was more that twice the quoted “worst case scenario”, am I liable to pay?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Was the estimate soley an estimate that was later reduced to a written contract? If so, then the written contract for the actual work that was to be done for you would control. The estimate is solely a belief of what the cost of the work would be and has no binding effect unless within the document the estimate becomes an actual contact upon your signing of the document.

I suggest that you carefully read the estimate to see if it becomes a contract upon signing. If so, then the estimate is the amount to be charged and paid by you. If you signed a contract later on for a stated amount, then the subsequent contract would control the price paid for the work.

I would also speak with the person who invoiced you the amount that is double the written estimate to try and resolve the payment issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption