jI’m filling a Peltition for dissolution of marriage with property but no or minor childeren in the state of Fl, does the whole packet has to be done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

jI’m filling a Peltition for dissolution of marriage with property but no or minor childeren in the state of Fl, does the whole packet has to be done?

I need to file out if the whole packet has to be filled out or just the filingpart of me wanting the divorce only and than the rest in state of Florida?

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Joanna Mitchell / Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Without knowing what "the whole packet" means, this is an impossible question to answer. Yes, a Petition needs to be filed, along with Notices of SS numbers, a Civil Cover Sheet, and Financial Affidavits. However, there may be other documents that also need to be filed, depending on your individual circumstances and without knowing what those circumstances are, there really is no way of definitively answering your question. Of course, I would be more than happy to discuss this matter with you if you would like to contact my office to schedule a consultation.

Hope that helps!

Joanna M. Mitchell / Mitchell & Associates, PA

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Without knowing what "the whole packet" means, this is an impossible question to answer. Yes, a Petition needs to be filed, along with Notices of SS numbers, a Civil Cover Sheet, and Financial Affidavits. However, there may be other documents that also need to be filed, depending on your individual circumstances and without knowing what those circumstances are, there really is no way of definitively answering your question. Of course, I would be more than happy to discuss this matter with you if you would like to contact my office to schedule a consultation.

Hope that helps!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption