If I was arrested, would my employer immediately able to see my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested, would my employer immediately able to see my record?

I’m trying to avoid being fired. Does an arrest record show immediately?

Asked on February 6, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A record of an arrest it typically available within a few weeks. However, such a record would not be sent out to an employer (unless possible for certain government/military jobs). However, it would show up on an employment background check, which presumably has already been done since you are currently employed. That having been said, some company's run such checks even after a worker is employed. So, it is possible that this will come up in the future. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An arrest record is typically available within a few weeks (generally not instantaneously: this is the government, after all, and nothing gets done immediately) IF someone looks for it. It's not automatically sent out or notified to anyone; the employer would have to do a criminal background check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption