If I’ve been left an inheritance, what paperwork should I receive from their attorney informing me of the fact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been left an inheritance, what paperwork should I receive from their attorney informing me of the fact?

Asked on November 25, 2014 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am assuming there that there was a Will.  When the Will is offered for Probate (the executor will be filing a petition in Probate Court) you should receive either a copy of the Will and a waiver of notice (for future events) or a copy of the Will and a Citation which is notice of the matter being filed.  A Will is a public record and you have the right to review the file any time.  The executor has to provide an accounting once the assets have been gathered,  debts paid, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption