If I’ve been living in my late grandmother’s house for 4 years paying rent, do I have to continue pay, can the other hers siblings evict me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been living in my late grandmother’s house for 4 years paying rent, do I have to continue pay, can the other hers siblings evict me?

What rights do I have in regards to remaining in the home and the estate? My grandmother passed away without a Will and my mother preceeded my grandmother in death which makes me an heir to the estate.

Asked on November 26, 2014 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You are correct that you would inherit your Mother's share.  Was I think that you may have it wring: if your Grandmother had children (your Mom and others) her siblings do not inherit anything.  They are cut out under the intestacy statute once she had children.  Please go and speak with a a lawyer asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption