If I turn down a temporary job due to transportation issues, can I lose my unemployment benefits?

UPDATED: Jun 2, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 2, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I turn down a temporary job due to transportation issues, can I lose my unemployment benefits?

I was laid off at a temp agency because of lack of work but they said they will call me back when the company has more work. So I’ve been unemployed for 1 month now. I have been able to claim benefits on my last job still (before temp agency). I received a call today that they want me to go somewhere else in the same city which is 1/2 hour away from me for less pay and a different shift. I do not have transportation for that and I told them that will that hurt my benefits.

Asked on June 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are not required to take employment by a temporary agency because this is not a full time permanent position that unemployment benefits are to temporarily replace. Further, some part time jobs can still allow you to collect unemployment benefits without hurting your chances of indeed collecting those benefits. The best thing to do (because each state is different in its qualifications) is to check out your state's qualifications and what you can do to still collect unemployment. If the site or information on the site is still unclear, contact the unemployment agency and speak to a counselor or representative about your rights. Ask the person to email you the list and limitations.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption