Is the utility company legally obligated to turn the utilities back on immediately if our landlord was the victim of identity fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the utility company legally obligated to turn the utilities back on immediately if our landlord was the victim of identity fraud?

My landlord was recently a victim of identity theft. Due to this, the gas has been shut off for our building (including our hot water). My landlord has sent in documentation proving that they are victims of fraud but the company has said they will not be able to come turn it back on until Saturday. Is the utility company not legally obligated to turn the utilities back on immediately after a situation like this and can they really make us wait a few days before this service is restored?

Asked on October 26, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The utility is allowed to take a reasonable time to turn the utilities back on. What is

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The utility is allowed to take a reasonable time to turn the utilities back on. What is


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption