If I slipped and fell on ice in my doctors parking lot doI have a case for personal injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I slipped and fell on ice in my doctors parking lot doI have a case for personal injury?

Asked on January 24, 2011 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Personal injury litigation involves claims in which someone is injured through the negligence, recklessness or intentional misconduct of another. The purpose of such a case is to compensate those injured as a result. Generally, in a case such as this, in order to have a claim you must have suffered an injury of some kind. Lawsuits compensate for injuries, out-of-pocket costs and losses, etc. No injury, nothing to sue about. Additionally, to collect on a personal injury, you must prove that a person who caused the injury was negligent. For example, was the parking lot not sanded or plowed? And did the lot owner have time to do something about it?

Based on your answers to the above you may have a case. Without more details of your situation it's not clear.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You *may* have a case. It depends  on whether the doctors were negligent in not plowing, salting, sanding, scrapping, etc. the parking lot, which itself depends on the facts. For example, if an icestorm ended a day or two prior and the doctors have taken no steps to make their parking lot safe, they might be liable, or legally responsible. If it was snowing or freezing rain at the time, probably not, since they had no chance to do anything about it (and hence were not negligent). Also, remember you can only sue for an amount related to the extent of the injury or economic loss you suffered, so if you were lucky enough to not have medical bills, not be disabled, not miss work, etc., you really have nothing to sue for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption