What shouldI do regarding a severe head injury that my daughter suffered while at a scheduled high school golf practice on a public course?

UPDATED: Jan 23, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 23, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What shouldI do regarding a severe head injury that my daughter suffered while at a scheduled high school golf practice on a public course?

My daughter is on the golf team and suffered a triple skull fracture on a public golf course while attending a scheduled school practice. She was on the practice range when she was struck on the base of the skull by someone off the first tee. There was no high school coach present on the property when the hospitalized injury occurred. Does the school, golf course, or both hold/carrythe burden of responsibility? Should I first consult with a personal injury attorney? In Harris County, TX.

Asked on January 23, 2011 under Personal Injury, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should definitely consult with a personal injury attorney. You need to be prepared that there is a good chance that neither the school or golf course is liable. That's because (1) liabilty depends on having done something wrong, such as acting in a negligent or careless fashion; and (2) courts consistently hold that being hit by a golf ball (which is what I assume happened) is a known and accepted risk of golfing. So if the course was designed reasonably and there was nothing the coach did or failed to do that would have led to the injury, then it's probably the case that neither the golf course nor the school was at fault, or legally responsible for, your daughter's injury. Only if there was some negligence or other wrong doing would there likely be liability, but it's definitely worth consultin with an attorney who can evaluate the specifics of your daughter's case with you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption