If I slipped on ice in the parking lot of my apartment complex and broke my ankle resulting in my being oout of work for 6 weeks, can the complex evict me for not paying rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I slipped on ice in the parking lot of my apartment complex and broke my ankle resulting in my being oout of work for 6 weeks, can the complex evict me for not paying rent?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This all depends on if it is the apartment complex's fault for your slip and fall. Here is the issue. If the apartment complex did its due diligence and reasoably salted and sanded the areas where people walk, then the issue of your slip and fall would not impact your rent. If, however, it did not protect the area as it should, then it could be that you should seek abatement of your rent based on the complex's negligence in causing your injury.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption