If my husband is deceased, how do I transfer our home title to my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is deceased, how do I transfer our home title to my name?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your husband is deceased, and if the home was jointly in your name, you can file a death certificate to have a quit claim done to have it automatically placed into your name alone.  However, if you have a mortgage, consider speaking with your mortgage company about the documents (both the note and mortgage) and what needs to happen. You will have to show the death certificate, as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption