If I showed up to work on time to help unload a truck but the truck was late getting there, did my manager have the right to tell us not to clock in until the truck arrived?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I showed up to work on time to help unload a truck but the truck was late getting there, did my manager have the right to tell us not to clock in until the truck arrived?

Several times now, on truck day, the manager has told my co-workers and I not to clock in until the truck arrives. Today, he was only 10-15 minutes late. However, it has been longer wait-times in the past. Is he allowed to tell us to wait, on our time, although we are on the schedule for a set time (i.e. 9:30 a.m.)? The manager is concerned about the tight payroll that he is allotted and I understand that but I don’t believe that it is fair to the employees that are there on time to do their job

Asked on April 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your manager did not have the right to tell you and your co-workers not to sign in. So long as you report at your scheduled time and are ready and able to perform the duties of your job, then you are entitled to be paid for all time that you are at the workplace. The fact that the delivery trucks are late is of no consequence; it has no bearing on whether or not you are to be paid for your time.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your manager did not have the right to tell you and your co-workers not to sign in. So long as you report at your scheduled time and are ready and able to perform the duties of your job, then you are entitled to be paid for all time that you are at the workplace. The fact that the delivery trucks are late is of no consequence; it has no bearing on whether or not you are to be paid for your time. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption