If I pay rent to my familybut have no paperwork to this effect, ca nthey are kicking me out with less then a week’s notice?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pay rent to my familybut have no paperwork to this effect, ca nthey are kicking me out with less then a week’s notice?

I’m disabled and a dependent.

Asked on December 31, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In all states in this country there is a minimum time period for the landlord to give written notice to a tenant to vacate which is typically thirty (30) days. From what you have written you will need at least thirty (30) days written notice for the landlord to legally evict you from the rental assuming you are on a month-to-month rental.

In the interim, I suggest that you start looking for another place to reside. If the landlord pushes you to move out in less than thirty (30) days with a written notice, you need to remind him or her of the law in your state on this subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption