If I separate from my husband can we legally date other people?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I separate from my husband can we legally date other people?

 We are both in the military.

Asked on September 22, 2010 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would really not suggest it unless you have a formal separation agreement in place in some way.  You can have a separation agreement that you have agreed to - it is a contract between the two of you and you can agree that the marriage has ended and that you can date other people and that it will not be grounds for divorce (it is not worded in that way but you get the idea) or you file for a formal separation or for divorce, which sets a "date certain" that tells the courts this marriage is over and anything that comes after has no effect on before.  It has to do with financials as well and really should be considered before you start to date.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption