If I request to move units because of verbal threats and noise complaints, should my complex honor my first lease agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I request to move units because of verbal threats and noise complaints, should my complex honor my first lease agreement?

I moved 3 weeks ago and have already made 4 complaint to the office and 2 to the local police about loud noises past 12 am. After the last police visit there was a verbal threat made through the wall to beat me up if the cops were called again. I have filed a report about the verbal threat with the police also. I have asked to move since I don’t feel safe living next to those tenants, but the office said they would raise my rent and not give me the same deals I had when i signed my lease less than a month ago. Should they have to honor my lease if ive been threatened by another tenant?

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the issues of violence and threats that you have received recently at the apartment complex that you reside in, I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with the property manager to try and resolve the situation to your satisfaction. Follow up the meeting with a letter memorializing what was stated. Keep a copy of it for future use and need.

If the result of the meeting does not meet your satisfaction, you should then consult with a landlord tenant attorney to discuss what your legal options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption