Do I have any legal recourse for a debt that has incured a 22% penalty due to poor record keeping on the part of the government?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal recourse for a debt that has incured a 22% penalty due to poor record keeping on the part of the government?

I am being charged 22% interest and penalties on a debt that I failed to reply to. When I asked when the notices were sent, they provide dates and the address of a home I lived in 2 house and 3 years ago. When I pointed out their mistake I was told it was my responsibility to keep my military records up to date. (the debt is partial repayment of a military bonus). When I checked my records every address I have lived at since 2004 is on record. The penalty is less then $2000 so no big deal, but there is a principle. The government should be able to steal from citizens because of poor records.

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you honestly do not believe that you should pay the 22% penalty as to the debt that you have written about, I would write the governmental creditor a letter with a check enclosed stating that the endorsement and deposit of it for the amount placed is a "satisfaction in full" of your obligation claimed. Keep a copy of the letter and check for future reference and need and see what transpires.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption