If I pay my past due rent can my landlord still make me move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pay my past due rent can my landlord still make me move?

I am currently past due on my rent but I have spoken to my landlord and explain my situation and so I told him that I will pay my past due rent on the 19th of this month that was a couple of weeks ago when we had this conversation. But to day in the mail I received court papers from my landlord asking my family and I to move. So I am wondering if I pay every off will I still have to go to court and move out or what is my options in the matter?

Asked on August 17, 2011 Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It appears that the paperwork you received in the mail from your landlord was a notice of eviction telling you that he wants you and your family to vacate the rented unit you have with him. The papers most likely are not the summons and complaint regarding a lawsuit if they were mailed to you since  a summons and complaint are typically served personally upon a person.

Given the apparent notice of eviction mailed to you, it seems that your landlord wants you to vacate the premises. You need to carefully read the paers you received in the mail to fully understand their significance.

In all likelihood, even if you pay past due rent after receiving the eviction papers (unless the papers are a 3 day notice to pay or quit), you will still need to move.

To be sure, you need to consult with a landlord tenant lawyer.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption