If my dentist pulled the wrong tooth, is he liable to put in an implant?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dentist pulled the wrong tooth, is he liable to put in an implant?

Should I speak with a malpractice attorney? In Scott County, MS.

Asked on August 30, 2010 under Malpractice Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If a dentist pulled the wrong tooth, then he certainly may--and likely is--liable for malpractice. In terms of what he is obligated to do, while you can--and should--speak with a malpractice attorney to evaluate your specific situation, conventional wisdow would be if a (1) medical provider committed malpractice; and especially (2) assuming he did not voluntarily come forward, cheerfully, to fix the problem, and you are forced to sue him and get into a litiguous situation; then a patient should NOT have that provider try to remedy the situation. After all, you have already have doubts about how careful he is; and if you have to sue him, or least make a legal demand on him, you have to assume that he's going to harbor some ill will towards you.

I suspect your lawyer will recommend going to a different dentist for the repairs while suing this one for monetary damages to pay for the extra medical care and also compensate you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption