If I misplaced my aunt’s Will listing me as executor, other than through her attorney is there another way to get some documentation showing that?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I misplaced my aunt’s Will listing me as executor, other than through her attorney is there another way to get some documentation showing that?

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your aunt's estate is being probated where there is a filed probate underway, you can get a copy of the will at the courthouse in the county and state where the probate is filed since it is a public record and is available for copying to anyone who requests it.

If the will has not been probated, the only way for you to get a copy of the one that you misplaced is to ask the attorney who prepared it or any other family member who may have one.

If the will has yet to be submitted to probate and you do not know the attorney who prepared your aunt's will where you are listed as its executrix, most likely you will need to make an appointment with him or her to view it, bring a copy of your aunt's death certificate and your own identification so that the attorney will know that you are the appointed executrix under her will.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption