If I left my home that is in both my husband and my name and moved to another state. Will I still be able to get half of my homes worth.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I left my home that is in both my husband and my name and moved to another state. Will I still be able to get half of my homes worth.

If i left my home of 30 years and moved to another state, will I still be entitled to half of my home’s value? The home and property is in both my husband and my name.

Asked on December 20, 2017 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact that you moved out does not impair your entitlement to the value or equity of the home: you will still get the same proportion or share that you would have gotten had you still lived there. What it would effect is who would physically get the home; for example, if your husband wants to live there, he is more likely to get the home than you, subject to you having to get the appropriate amount of money or other assets to compensate for him physically getting the home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption