what is the process of getting divorced if married in mexico

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is the process of getting divorced if married in mexico

I was married in mexico to a Mexican citizen. in order for us to be divorced what would the process be. we do have a child together but I will not be requesting child support or needing to fight for custody. We will not be fighting over a house or car or anything else. Is there something we can both just sign in agreement or would this still have to go to court?

Asked on December 20, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Are you a resident of the State of Texas?  The United States recognizes marriages from other countries so long as they were valid in the country in which the parties wed.  Divorce, though, requires compliance with the laws in the state in which you reside.  It sounds as if you want to file an uncontested divorce. So for the state of Texas you would need to have lived in the state for 6 months prior to filing, in the county you are filing for 3 months prior to filing, and have agreed on all the issues.  There are certain mandatory requirements for child custody and support in each state so I would consider going to see an attorney about preparing a Stipluation of Settlement resolving those issues to the satisfaction of the courts. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption