If I inherit house after I marry, will my spouse have rights to house if our marriage ends?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I inherit house after I marry, will my spouse have rights to house if our marriage ends?

Asked on April 10, 2017 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In a divorce, an inheritance is considered to be the separate property of the spouse who inherited it. Accordingly, as a general rule, they would keep it. However, if their spouse's income was used to pay for maintenance and repair or any mortgage payments then, in that event, the contributing spouse will have the right to be paid back any money that they put in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption