can I sue a company for not getting me my pay check on payday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I sue a company for not getting me my pay check on payday?

I was supposed to get my last paycheck today, 03/24/2017 and come to find out
I didn’t and its supposed to be mailed to me? I didn’t get my check in the mail
today but got a separation letter from them?

Asked on March 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In OH, an employer must issue a final paycheck to a terminated employee on the next regularly scheduled pay date, or within 15 days, whichever is earlier. There are no circumstances under which an employer can totally withhold a final paycheck; they are typically required to issue it dor all compensation earned and unpaid wages, as well as for any earned but unused vacation time. If an employee is unable to obtain their final paycheck, the employee can file a claim for unpaid wages with the OH Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division or sue their employer is small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption