If I hit a bicyclist turning right out of a parking lot, is it my fault?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hit a bicyclist turning right out of a parking lot, is it my fault?

I was turning right out of my office parking lot during
afternoon rush hour traffic, as I got a break in traffic
to pull out I did so and hit a bicyclist on the sidewalk
coming against traffic. No major injuries were
sustained, just by a severely damaged bicycle. Who
is at fault in this scenario?

Asked on May 31, 2017 under Accident Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends on who was being careless and, if so, how much. Based on what you right--riding on sidewalk against traffic, which is not how bikes are supposed to be ridden--there appears to be at least some fault on the bicyclist's part. But if you were going too fast out the lot, weren't looking  both ways, etc. you could be at fault, too, and if so, could be liable for the damage. If the cost of the damage is not too much, you may wish to pay it in exchanged for a signed written agreement that the payment is payment in full of ALL claims and the bicyclist giveing up his right to sue you: that way, you don't need to worry about him later trying to claim a soft tissue injury or something else and suing you over it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption