In WV can one person be responsible for an auto accident in a parking lot if no one was injured??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In WV can one person be responsible for an auto accident in a parking lot if no one was injured??

I recently was backing out of a parking
space at the same time another car
was doing the same and we hit each
other. Who is responsible or do we
both take care of our own?

Asked on May 30, 2017 under Accident Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether either or both drivers were being careless or negligent at the time: backing out too fast, for example; backing out without looking in the direction of the other car; etc. Liability is based on fault, or being careless; if a driver was at fault, he or she could be liable for damage. If both or neither driver was careless, they will each bear their own costs/damage; but if one driver was careless and the other was not, then the at-fault driver will be responsible for both his/her own and the other car's damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption