Can I sue insurance company for causing increased insurance rates. Not at fault.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue insurance company for causing increased insurance rates. Not at fault.

While driving down the road, a car stops in front of me to turn left. I stopped
but the car behind me did not. She ran into me causing a little damage. She was
at fault, my bumper cover was replaced all was good until I switched insurance
companies and was told numerous time my rate will be increased due to the
accident that had occurred.

Asked on June 1, 2017 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot. Insurers have enormous latitude in setting rates and may legally increase rates when people have accidents or claims even when they are wholly not at fault--e.g. even if your car was legally parked and a tree limb fell on it during a lightning storm, an insurer could increase your rates. The law does not really limit an insurer's ability to set car insurance rates, and so there is no recourse for it other than shopping around.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption