If I hired a lawyer and he died unexpectedly, am I obligated to accept the replacement the firm has given me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hired a lawyer and he died unexpectedly, am I obligated to accept the replacement the firm has given me?

I’m suing the responsible party in an automobile accident for pain and suffering as well as damages that will not be covered by the insurance. I hired a lawyer with a lot of years of experience and a specialty for this type of work. He was to receive 30% if we won and nothing if we lost. He died unexpectedly and a family member has taken over his firm that’s not as seasoned as he is. This was obviously unexpected. Would I have to pay for the time invested already if I choose not to accept this lawyer? Can they just substitute someone in with far less experience? What are my rights?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You do NOT have to accept - you may dismiss your attorney at any time. But 1/3 is a customary fee for this type of a case

Scott Whitbeck / The Whitbeck Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to accept the replacement or stay with any firm or lawyer. You have an absolute right to change counsel at anytime.  Just be sure if you plan to change you have a replacement atty selected and locked in before you dump the present atty or firm.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption