If a W2 employee has earned vacation time, can an employer refuse to pay it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a W2 employee has earned vacation time, can an employer refuse to pay it?

I work for a contractor. I am a salaried W2 employee. My boss lost the contract at the location I work. I have been paid my full wages, but 3 weeks of earned vacation has not been paid. Do I have recourse?

Asked on December 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no right to be paid for unused vacation time in your state unless there was a written contract stating that you would be paid for the days; without a contract guarantying payment, there is no right to e paid for unused vacation days.
If you had a contract requiring payment and the employer is refusing to pay, you could sue for breach of contract for the money, such as in small claims court as your own attorney or "pro se."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption