Does South Carolina recognize North Carolina DUI laws, if convicted in North Carolina but live in South Carolina.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does South Carolina recognize North Carolina DUI laws, if convicted in North Carolina but live in South Carolina.

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Most states have reciprocal agreements with each other or otherwise have decided to share traffic violation convictions that were received out of state back to the licensing state of the driver who received the citation. This can be for a minor offense such as a speeding ticket or a major offense such as a DUI. If you were convicted of a DUI in the state of North Carolina, your home state of South Carolina has a reciprocal agreement with many other states, including North Carolina, to share driver information.  You will likely have to abide by South Carolina's DUI requirements.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption