If I have joint custody in one state but reside in another state, can I file for full custody in the state that I live in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have joint custody in one state but reside in another state, can I file for full custody in the state that I live in?

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Joint custody is the relationship you have with the other parent of the children.  It generally means that one of you are the custodial parent but you share joint decision making for the children.  The determination as to custody can be modified (from joint to sole) but the action must be brought in the state in which the children legally reside and it has to be in the best interests of the children. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption