If I was married in Mexico but both my wife and I are currently live in the US, where do we file for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was married in Mexico but both my wife and I are currently live in the US, where do we file for divorce?

We are both here without visas. Can we dissolve our marriage in the stae in which we live or do we have to request that from our state in Mexico? We have 3 children, all born in the US. We have been here for 14 years.

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your legal status here has nothing at all to do with your ability to obtain a divorce or to be deported, in case that is also in the back of your mind here.  You file in the state and county in which you reside and meet the residency requirements.  I would strongly suggest that you seek help to become citizens for the sake of the children who are citizens.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption