What to do if I got stopped at a road block for a DUI and the officer made me take off my glasses at 3 in morning so I failed the walk the line?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got stopped at a road block for a DUI and the officer made me take off my glasses at 3 in morning so I failed the walk the line?

However, I passed the breath test and offered to do a urinalasis which he was going to do until further harassment then descided to get me for reckless driving. Oh and let my brother’s friend who admitted to drinking drive my car home. Can I counter sue this guy and the county for harassment, wrongful detaining, money from travel to go to court because I’m out of state by like 18 hours, money for the bail bondsman and stress?

Asked on August 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defesne attorney proficient in governmental rot claims to see what your legal options are. The first thing needing to be done is resilve the criminal charge against you. Once resolved, a complaint with internal investigations with that police department seems in order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption