What is needed to prove medical malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is needed to prove medical malpractice?

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Malpractice Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Basically, in order to bring a claim for medical malpractice it must be shown that due to a doctor's (or other medical professional's) negligence a patient suffered harm as a result.

In such cases, the issue as regards to negligence is whether the doctor breached the applicable "medical standard of care" under the circumstances. So would a doctor with similar training in the same medical community have identified the problem or undertaken the same cousre of action?

Again, this is just a very general overview. For more information here is a link to a site that you will find to be of help:

https://law.freeadvice.com/malpractice_law/medical_malpractice/medical-malpractice.htm

If you think that you are the victim of medical malpractice, you should consult an personal injury attornyy who specializes in medical malpractice claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption