What are my rights to privacy as an employee and a citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to privacy as an employee and a citizen?

My employer constantly broadcast my personal information publicly. This can range from things in my personal life (marriage and relationships) to my rate of pay. I know this is wrong. What are my rights? Most of this foolishness can be validated by texts that he’s sent out or witness statements. He is like this with all of his employees – the epitome of unprofessional.

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unprofessional does not mean illegal. While there is some information which an employer may not disclose--e.g. anything health related covered by health information privacy laws, or your social security or bank account numbers--what you mention is not protected. An employer could choose to disclose individual employee salaries, or everyone's salary, for example. There is no protection or privacy expectation for a person's marital status, for another example. It is likely your employer can disclose considerable "personal" information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption