IfI got served with an eviction notice and received a 5 day notice to pay rent, doI have to pay the rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI got served with an eviction notice and received a 5 day notice to pay rent, doI have to pay the rent?

Asked on July 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You will be liable for the rent regardless; it would be up to the landlord to decide whether to sue you for the rent or forgo it when he or she evicts you. If you have not gone to court yet, it appears that what you received is a pay or quit the premises notice. If you are late on the rent (I assume this because you received the notice) and you wish to stay and not have an eviction on your credit report or a possible civil lawsuit or have it reported to the landlord companies that keep track of tenants, you may wish to pay the rent due and discuss your options with the landlord. If you have a lease that is one year let's say, you need to figure out how much time you have left, and if your landlord requires you to give notice of renewal, if the lease automatically renews or if the landlord can tell you he or she wishes to not renew.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption